Dawson v. Secretary of State
[…] The fees assessed by the Secretary of State are in addition to any fines, fees, and costs imposed in court.

The Secretary of State "shall" suspend the driver's license of an individual who fails to pay the fee assessed or establish an installment plan within the time limits specified by MCL 257.732a(3) and (5). The suspension of driving privileges is removed upon the payment of the delinquent assessment and any other fees. MCL 257.732a(5).

II. Facts and Procedural History

Each plaintiff was convicted of an enumerated driving offense or an equivalent local ordinance referred to in MCL 257.732a(2)(a)(i) to (v)4 or MCL 257.732a(2)(b)(i) to (iv).5 Accordingly, each plaintiff was assessed either a "$1,000.00 driver responsibility fee each year for 2 consecutive years" under MCL 257.732a(2)(a) or a "$500.00 driver responsibility fee each year for 2 consecutive years" under MCL 257.732a(2)(b).6