Neal v. Wilkes
[…] II. STANDARD OF REVIEW

At issue in this case is the proper interpretation of MCL 324.73301(1). The proper interpretation of a statutory provision is a question of law that this Court reviews de novo. Morales v. Auto-Owners Ins. Co., 469 Mich. 487, 490, 672 N.W.2d 849 (2003). Likewise, a trial court's ruling on a summary disposition motion is a question of law that this Court reviews de novo. Schmalfeldt v. North Pointe Ins. Co., 469 Mich. 422, 426, 670 N.W.2d 651 (2003).

III. ANALYSIS

The RUA, MCL 324.73301(1), provides:

Except as otherwise provided in this section, a cause of action shall not arise for injuries to a person who is on the land of another without paying to the owner, tenant, or lessee of the land a valuable consideration for the purpose of fishing, hunting, trapping, camping, hiking, sightseeing, motorcycling, snowmobiling, or any other outdoor recreational use or trail use, with or without permission, against the owner, tenant, or lessee of the land unless the injuries were caused by the gross negligence or willful and wanton misconduct of the owner, tenant, or lessee.

In Wymer, the plaintiff's decedent suffered injuries while swimming on the defendants' property.