Day v. Goodwin
[…] (2) Where sidewalks are not provided any pedestrian walking along and upon a highway shall, when practicable walk only on the left side of the roadway or its shoulder facing traffic which may approach from the opposite direction and upon meeting an oncoming vehicle shall step clear of the roadway.

In addition, both driver and pedestrian are bound to exercise due care for the safety of themselves and others. Colwell v. Nygaard, 8 Wash.2d 462, 112 P.2d 838 (1941).

For the vehicle operator, RCW 46.61.245 provides:

Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this chapter every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian upon any roadway and shall give warning by sounding the horn when necessary and shall exercise proper precaution upon observing any child or any obviously confused or incapacitated person upon a roadway.

Upon the evidence, the minds of reasonable men could well differ on the issue of the alleged negligence of respondent or the decedent, or both. The trial court properly ruled that these were questions to be resolved by the trier of fact. Briggs v.