Day Wholesale, Inc. v. State
[…] The amended version of Tax Law § 471-e is designed to serve dual goals, i.e., providing for the collection at the wholesale level of cigarette tax from non-Indians or Indians purchasing cigarettes off of their own reservation and exempting from the cigarette tax purchases made by qualified Indian consumers. In furtherance of the first goal, the statute mandates that "all cigarettes sold on an Indian reservation to non-members of the nation or tribe or to non-Indians shall be taxed, and evidence of such tax will be by means of an affixed cigarette tax stamp" (§ 471-e [1] [a]). In furtherance of the second goal, the statute creates a procedure enabling qualified Indians to purchase cigarettes for their "own use or consumption exempt from cigarette tax on their nations' or tribes' qualified reservations" (id.).