Dayton Communications Corp. v. Public Utilities Commission of Ohio, 80-512
[…] R.C. 4905.37 provides, in part:

"Whenever the public utilities commission is of the opinion, after hearing had upon complaint, served as provided in section 4905.26 of the Revised Code, that the rules, regulations, measurements, or practices of any public utility with respect to its public service are unjust or unreasonable * * * the commission shall determine the regulations, practices and service to be installed, observed, used, and rendered, and shall fix and prescribe them by order to be served upon the public utility. * * *"

Ohio Bell claims, and the commission held, that commission jurisdiction under R.C. 4905.26 is contingent upon a complaint against a telephone company relating to telephone services.