Dayton Communications Corp. v. Public Utilities Commission of Ohio, 80-512
[…] III.

Appellants argued before the commission that Ohio Bell's policy of refusing to quote a price for sale of in-place wire and cable until after the execution of a contract for purchase and installation of a privately owned system is unjust and unreasonable. Furthermore, they alleged that Ohio Bell's asking prices for sale of such wiring have been double and triple fair market value and, thus, unreasonably high.

Appellants claim that the commission erred in determining that it had no jurisdiction under R.C. 4905.26 to issue orders dealing with the sale of in-place wiring.

R.C. 4905.26, pursuant to which appellants filed their complaint before the commission, provides in part:

"Upon complaint in writing against any public utility by any person, firm, or corporation, * * * that any rate, fare, charge, toll, rental, schedule, classification, or service * * * rendered, charged, demanded, or exacted, is in any respect unjust, unreasonable, unjustly discriminatory, unjustly preferential, or in violation of law, or that any regulation, measurement, or practice affecting or relating to any service furnished by said public utility, or in connection with such service, is, or will be, in any respect unreasonable, unjust, insufficient, unjustly discriminatory, or unjustly preferential, * * * if it appears that reasonable grounds for complaint are stated, the commission shall fix a time for hearing * * *."

R.C. 4905.37 provides, in part: