Columbus S. Power Co. v. Pub. Util. Comm.
[…] Attys. Gen., for appellee.

Barry Cohen, Interim Consumers' Counsel, Michael McCord, Thomas W. Atzberger, Evelyn R. Robinson-McGriff, Richard W. Pace, Sr., and Barry Cohen, Associate Consumers' Counsel, Columbus, for intervening appellee Office of Consumers' Counsel.

Emens, Kegler, Brown, Hill & Ritter, Samuel C. Randazzo and Richard P. Rosenberry, Columbus, for intervening appellee Indus. Energy Consumers.

Chester, Hoffman, Willcox & Saxbe and John W. Bentine, Columbus, for intervening appellee Ohio Council of Retail Merchants.

PER CURIAM.

R.C. 4903.13 governs our review of PUCO orders. It provides in pertinent part:

"A final order made by the public utilities commission shall be reversed, vacated, or modified by the supreme court on appeal, if, upon consideration of the record, such court is of the opinion that such order was unlawful or unreasonable. * * * "

In MCI Telecommunications Corp. v. Pub. Util. Comm. (1988), 38 Ohio St.3d 266, 268-269, 527 N.E.2d 777, 780, we interpreted this standard of review: