DBT Yuma, L.L.C. v. Yuma Cnty. Airport Auth.
[…] A.R.S. § 28–8424(A)(1).

¶ 11 Our conclusion is buttressed by viewing both state and federal legislation more broadly. Many statutes, like § 28–8424, authorize the creation of a nonprofit corporation that is expressly made an “agency or instrumentality” of the government. See, e.g.,12 U.S.C. § 1452(creating the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation as a “body corporate” and a federal agency); see also28 U.S.C. § 1603(b)(defining an “agency or instrumentality of a foreign state”), 42 U.S.C. § 1437a(b)(6)(defining “public housing agency” as “any State, county, municipality, or other governmental entity or public body (or agency or instrumentality thereof)); A.R.S. § 36–1401(2)(defining “public housing authority” as “an agency of a city, town or county created and controlled pursuant to this article); cf.A.R.S. § 30–102(B)(creating the Arizona power authority as a “body corporate and politic”).