DBT Yuma, L.L.C. v. Yuma Cnty. Airport Auth.
[…] II.

¶ 6 Although DBT Yuma's liability theory against the County has morphed over time, DBT Yuma acknowledged before this Court that its claim against the County rests solely on § 28–8424. We accordingly focus on the statutory scheme and do not address whether a principal-agent relationship could exist between a governmental entity and its authorized airport authority because of an alter-ego relationship or other common law doctrines.

A.

¶ 7 Yuma County's lease of airport property to YCAA was authorized by and executed pursuant to A.R.S. §§ 28–8411and –8423. Under A.R.S. § 28–8424(A)(1), a nonprofit corporation/lessee such as YCAA is a “body politic and corporate.” That subsection also identifies the corporation's public function—“exercising its powers for the benefit of the people, for the improvement of the people's health and welfare and for the increase of the people's traffic and prosperity.” A.R.S. § 28–8424(A)(1).

¶ 8 Courts in other states have determined that a “body politic and corporate” entity serving a public function is a public corporation. See, e.g.,Rouse v. Theda Clark Med. Ctr., Inc.,302 Wis.2d 358, 735 N.W.2d 30, 37 (2007); Ferch v. Hous.