DCH Reg'l Med. Ctr. v. Azar
[…] J.A. 20.

The district court held that section 1395ww(r)(3) barred judicial review of DCH’s claims, so it dismissed the case for lack of jurisdiction. DCH Reg’l Med. Ctr. v. Price , 257 F. Supp. 3d 91 (D.D.C. 2017). We review that decision de novo. Am. Hosp. Ass’n v. Azar , 895 F.3d 822, 825 (D.C. Cir. 2018).

II

By its terms, section 1395ww(r)(3)(A) provides that "[t]here shall be no administrative or judicial review" of "[a]ny estimate of the Secretary for purposes of determining the factors described" in section 1395ww(r)(2). DCH concedes that this preclusion provision bars review of the estimates used by the Secretary to make the DSH additional payments under section 1395ww(r)(2). Yet DCH contends that the provision does not bar review of the methodology used to make the estimates.