DCH Reg'l Med. Ctr. v. Azar
[…] It is the quotient of two amounts:

(i) the amount of uncompensated care for such hospital for a period selected by the Secretary (as estimated by the Secretary, based on appropriate data (including, in the case where the Secretary determines that alternative data is available which is a better proxy for the costs of [DSHs] for treating the uninsured, the use of such alternative data)); and
(ii) the aggregate amount of uncompensated care for all [DSHs] that receive a payment under this subsection for such period (as so estimated, based on such data).

42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(r)(2)(C).

Congress precluded judicial review of the estimates of the three statutory factors. Specifically, it provided that "[t]here shall be no administrative or judicial review under section 1395ff of this title, section 1395oo of this title, or otherwise" of "[a]ny estimate of the Secretary for purposes of determining the factors described in paragraph (2)." 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(r)(3)(A). Congress also precluded administrative and judicial review of "[a]ny period selected by the Secretary for such purposes." Id. § 1395ww(r)(3)(B).