Knapp Med. Ctr. v. Hargan, 16-5234
[…] Section 1877 of the Act—commonly referred to by the surname of its sponsor, former U.S. Congressman Peter Stark—forbids "self-referrals" by which a physician could profit from Medicare reimbursements to healthcare providers with which he has a financial relationship. 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(a)(1)(2). The "hospital ownership" exception accommodates physician-owned hospitals by allowing a physician to refer patients to a hospital in which he has an ownership interest, provided the hospital complies with reporting and disclosure requirements. 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(d)(3)(D), (i)(1)(C)(E), (i)(2).

Title VI of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act of 2010 (ACA) amends the Stark Law to prohibit physician-owned hospitals to expand beyond "the number of operating rooms, procedure rooms and beds for which the hospital is licensed ... on March 23, 2010." Pub. L. No. 111-148 § 6001(a), 124 Stat. 119, 684–689, codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(d)(2)(3), (i). The expansion restriction exempts some hospitals in medically underserved communities—"applicable hospitals" and "high Medicaid facilities"—subject to approval by the Secretary of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS). See 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(i)(3). As amended by the ACA, section 1395nn(i)(3) reads, in relevant part:

(A) Process . (i) ... The Secretary shall establish and implement a process under which a hospital ... may apply for an exception from the [nonexpansion] requirement .... [ (ii) ] The process under clause (i) shall provide ... the community ... the opportunity to provide input with respect to the application. (iii) ... The Secretary shall implement the process under clause (i) on February 1, 2012. (iv) ... Not later than January 1, 2012, the Secretary shall promulgate regulations to carry out the process under clause (i) .
(B) Frequency—The process described in subparagraph (A) shall permit an applicable hospital to apply for an exception up to once every 2 years.
(C) ... [A]n applicable hospital granted an exception under the process described in subparagraph (A) may [expand].
(D) ... Any [expansion] may only occur ... on the main campus of the applicable hospital.
(E) ... "[A]pplicable hospital" means a hospital—(i) that is located in a county in which [population growth has exceeded the state average by at least 150 per cent for the past five years] ...; (ii) [that has an] annual percent of total inpatient [Medicaid] admissions ... [that exceeds the county