Deakyne v. Department of Army
[…] Subsection (f) of section 1346 provides that:

The district courts shall have exclusive original jurisdiction of civil actions under section 2409a to quiet title to an estate or interest in real property in which an interest is claimed by the United States.

The Government would read the limitation of subsection (a)(2) back into this independent grant of jurisdiction so that subsection (f) would confer jurisdiction only in cases in which the estate or interest was in land valued at less than $10,000. Although it is possible to read section 1346(a) as requiring that result, to do so would render portions of section 2409a meaningless. Section 2409a(a) provides that:

The United States may be named as a party defendant in a civil action ... to adjudicate a disputed title to real property in which the United States claims an interest....

Nowhere in the statute or the legislative history did Congress evince an intention to limit the Government's amenability to suit to cases involving land valued at less than $10,000. It was originally proposed that jurisdiction be vested in the district courts by adding a new section 1347a to title 28. The legislative history indicates that rather than create a new section, the House Judiciary Committee simply added the language of the proposed section to section 1346 as the new subsection (f). H.R.Rep. No. 1559, 92d Cong., 2d sess. (1972), reprinted in 1972 U.S.Code Cong. & Ad.News 4547, 4550. There is no indication that by grafting the provision onto section 1346, as opposed to creating a separate section, Congress intended to limit its effect.

An examination of the legislative history of section 2409a(b) provides further support for this view. Section 2409a(b)3 provides that if it is determined that the United States is wrongfully occupying land the Government may nonetheless retain possession or control of the property by paying damages in an amount to be determined by the district court to the person entitled to compensation.