Deakyne v. Department of Army
[…] See Buchler v. United States, 384 F.Supp. 709, 710 (E.D.Cal.1974). As originally proposed, that statute would have been fully retroactive. The statute of limitations, section 2409a(f), would have allowed any action to have been brought within six years after the claim accrued or within two years of the effective date of the Act, whichever was later. The office of the Attorney General opposed the original version on the basis of the administrative burden which it would have placed on the Government. It suggested a different approach which was in fact adopted by Congress in subsection (f). 1972 U.S.Code Cong. & Ad.News, 4552-4553.

As enacted section 2409a(f) provides:

Any civil action under this section shall be barred unless it is commenced within twelve years of the date upon which it accrued. Such action shall be deemed to have accrued on the date the plaintiff or his predecessor in interest knew or should have known of the claim of the United States.

Given the clear legislative intent to limit the statute's retroactive effect, those courts which have addressed the issue have unanimously held that a plaintiff's action under section 2409a accrues when he or his predecessor in interest knew or should have known of the Government's claim, even if an action to quiet title could not have been brought at that time. Knapp v. United States, 636 F.2d 279 (10th Cir. 1980); Stubbs v. United States, 620 F.2d 775 (10th Cir. 1980); Grosz v. Andrus, 556 F.2d 972 (9th Cir. 1977); Hatter v.