Dean v. 1715 Northside Drive, Inc.
[…] The plaintiff asserts that for each year she was employed at the club, the defendants filed Forms 1099–MISC with the Internal Revenue Service categorizing monies earned by her as "nonemployee compensation." [Doc. No. 1 at 14]. Characterizing herself as an "employee" rather than an "independent contractor," the plaintiff alleges that the defendants "intentionally, willfully, and fraudulently misclassified [her] as an independent contractor and filed fraudulent Forms 1099 with respect to [the plaintiff] for the [d]efendants' own enrichment." [Doc. No. 1 at 14].

Section 7434 provides that "[i]f any person willfully files a fraudulent information return with respect to payments purported to be made to any other person, such other person may bring a civil action for damages against the person so filing such return." 26 U.S.C. § 7434(a). To establish a claim of tax fraud under 26 U.S.C. § 7434, a plaintiff must prove the following: (1) the defendants issued an information return; (2) the information return was fraudulent; and (3) the defendants willfully issued a fraudulent information return. Leon v.