Dean v. Glens Falls Country Club, Inc.
[…] MERCURE, Justice.

Appeal from an order of the Supreme Court (Dier, J.), entered June 1, 1990 in Warren County, which, inter alia, denied defendant's motion for summary judgment dismissing the complaint.

Plaintiff brought this action to recover for injuries sustained by his daughter, Stephanie, in a tobogganing accident which occurred on property owned by defendant. The complaint alleges ordinary negligence on defendant's part in permitting a dangerous and defective condition to exist. Defendant's third affirmative defense alleges immunity from liability by virtue of General Obligations Law § 9-103(1)(a) which provides, as is relevant to this action, that "an owner * * * of premises * * * owes no duty to keep the premises safe for * * * use by others for * * * tobogganing * * * or to give warning of any hazardous condition * * * on such premises to persons entering for such purpose[ ]". Defendant moved for summary judgment dismissing the complaint and plaintiff cross-moved for summary judgment dismissing the third affirmative defense. Supreme Court denied defendant's motion and granted plaintiff's cross motion. Defendant appeals.

We reverse.