Debevoise & Plimpton v. New York State Dept. of Taxation and Finance
[…] The plaintiff also claims that the fact that it pays sales tax as well as occupancy tax on the landlord's costs for the production of the overtime HVAC results in impermissible double taxation.

The sales tax statute as enacted in 1965 imposed tax on far more than a "sale" of goods (which is broadly defined). It imposed a tax on a variety of other transactions as well, including, rentals of personal property, installations, repair and maintenance services, restaurants, hotel rooms, admissions and dues (Tax Law § 1105[c]. However, the section under which the overtime HVAC sales tax is collected by the defendants is Tax Law § 1105(b) which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"... there is hereby imposed and there shall be paid a tax of four percent upon:

"(b) The receipts from every sale, other than sales for resale, of gas, electricity, refrigeration and steam and gas, electric refrigeration and steam service of whatever nature...."

The defendants have, since its inception, broadly interpreted this section.