Debra R. v. Jill G. (In re Jill G.)
[…] See § 30-4203(1)(b). The written report addresses whether the person for whom the guardianship is sought is an incapacitated person, and it further addresses the scope of a limited guardianship or why a full guardianship is necessary to protect the best interests of the incapacitated person. See § 30-4205.

Section 30-4204 provides the statutory authority for the GAL to obtain certain information, informally or by subpoena, about the person for whom the GAL has been appointed, including "report[s] from any medical provider, provider of psychological services, law enforcement, adult protective services agency, or financial institution; and ... any account or record of any business, corporation, partnership, or other business entity which such person owns or in which such person has an interest." Of particular interest in this appeal is the concluding provision in § 30-4204, which states that "[a ]ny material obtained by a [GAL ] pursuant to this section is admissible in evidence. " (Emphasis supplied.)