Decks N Such Marine, Inc. v. Daake
[…] See Rawson v. Gulf Coast Prop. Mgmt. Co. , 261 So. 3d 721, 722 (Fla. 1st DCA 2018) ; Jennings v. Habana Health Care Ctr. , 183 So. 3d 1131, 1132 (Fla. 1st DCA 2015) ; Raza v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Tr. Co. , 100 So. 3d 121, 123 (Fla. 2d DCA 2012).

This case presents an issue of first impression in Florida—whether a junior interest holder3 named in a construction lien enforcement and foreclosure action may recover attorney's fees under section 713.29. Section 713.29 provides as follows:

In any action brought to enforce a lien or to enforce a claim against a bond under this part, the prevailing party is entitled to recover a reasonable fee for the services of her or his attorney for trial and appeal or for arbitration, in an amount to be determined by the court, which fee must be taxed as part of the prevailing party's costs, as allowed in equitable actions.

This section is directed exclusively to actions brought to enforce a lien or to enforce a claim against a bond brought under chapter 713, the Construction Lien Law.4

DNS argues that the term "prevailing party" as referenced in section 713.29 requires strict interpretation and should not be read as encompassing junior interest holders.