Deem v. City of Fairview Park
[…] {¶ 13} R.C. 124.321 also allows municipalities to lay off employees or abolish positions for a variety of reasons including a "lack of funds." R.C. 124.321(B); Penrod v. Ohio Dept. of Adm. Servs., 113 Ohio St.3d 239, 2007-Ohio-1688, 864 N.E.2d 79, ¶15-16. R.C. 124.321(B)(2) provides that "a 'lack of funds' means an appointing authority has a current or projected deficiency of funding to maintain current, or to sustain projected, levels of staffing and operations." Further, R.C. 124.321(D) provides:

"(D)(1) Employees may be laid off as a result of abolishment of positions. As used in this division, 'abolishment' means the deletion of a position or positions from the organization or structure of an appointing authority.
"For purposes of this division, an appointing authority may abolish positions for any one or any combination of the following reasons: as a result of a reorganization for the efficient operation of the appointing authority, for reasons of economy, or for lack of work.
"(2)(a) Reasons of economy permitting an appointing authority to abolish a position and to lay off the holder of that position under this division shall be determined at the time the appointing authority proposes to abolish the position.