Deem v. City of Fairview Park
[…] Smith v. Cincinnati (1993), 85 Ohio App.3d 13, 20, 619 N.E.2d 46, fn.2. R.C. 124.37, however, permits such reductions by demotion when "it becomes necessary * * * through lack of work or funds * * * to reduce the force." McAlpin v. Shirey(1997), 121 Ohio App.3d 68, 75, 698 N.E.2d 1051. R.C. 124.37(A) provides, in pertinent part:
{¶ 13} R.C. 124.321 also allows municipalities to lay off employees or abolish positions for a variety of reasons including a "lack of funds." R.C. 124.321(B); Penrod v. Ohio Dept. of Adm. Servs., 113 Ohio St.3d 239, 2007-Ohio-1688, 864 N.E.2d 79, ¶15-16. R.C. 124.321(B)(2) provides that "a 'lack of funds' means an appointing authority has a current or projected deficiency of funding to maintain current, or to sustain projected, levels of staffing and operations." Further, R.C. 124.321(D) provides:
To continue reading
Request your trial