Smith v. Cincinnati
[…] The sergeants' complement was determined to be full on September 10, 1986, and no further promotions were made. As of that time, the complement had been raised by appellees to one hundred twenty. Appellants allege that the sergeants' complement was illegally reduced by appellees and that the correct complement of sergeants was one hundred twenty-seven. Therefore appellants allege, the next seven people in line plus two minority "double fills," the nine plaintiffs-appellants, should have been promoted.

Appellants argue that the sergeants' complement was unlawfully set in violation of R.C. 737.05 and the Charter of the city of Cincinnati. R.C. 737.05 provides in pertinent part:

"The police department of each city shall be composed of a chief of police and such other officers, patrolmen, and employees as the legislative authority thereof provides by ordinance."

The Charter of the city of Cincinnati, Section 5, Article V, provides for seven ranks in the police force: Chief, Assistant Chief, Captain, Lieutenant, Sergeant, Patrolman and Recruit.