Degrandchamp v. Michigan Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Before BASHARA, P. J., and RILEY and QUINNELL, * JJ.

BASHARA, Judge.

Plaintiff's motorcycle was damaged when it collided with an automobile. He commenced this action seeking property protection insurance benefits from defendant, the no-fault insurer of the automobile. Pursuant to GCR 1963, 117.2(3), the trial court granted plaintiff's motion for summary judgment.

Defendant appeals, alleging that the trial court erred in holding that a motorcycle is not excluded from property protection benefits under the no-fault insurance act, M.C.L. § 500.3101 et seq. ; M.S.A. § 24.13101 et seq. Specifically, the defendant relies on M.C.L. § 500.3123(1)(a); M.S.A. § 24.13123(1)(a), which states, in pertinent part:

"(1) Damage to the following kinds of property is excluded from property protection insurance benefits:

"(a) Vehicles and their contents, including trailers, operated or designed for operation upon a public highway by power other than muscular power, unless the [99 MICHAPP 666] vehicle is parked in a manner as not to cause unreasonable risk of the damage which occurred."

Whether a motorcycle is a "vehicle" within the meaning of § 3123 has not been previously considered by our Court. In Davidson v. Johnson (On Rehearing), 79 Mich.App. 661, 262 N.W.2d 887 (1977), this Court addressed a similar question.