People v. Washpun
[…] Defendant appeals from his convictions and sentences as of right. We affirm.

On appeal defendant contends the sentencing court erred in ordering that restitution to the victim's insurance company be paid within one year of defendant's release from prison.

Defendant first argues that it was improper to impose restitution to be paid following defendant's [175 MICHAPP 422] release from prison, claiming the court will lack jurisdiction over defendant once the prison sentence is completed. We disagree. Section 16(12)(b) of the Crime Victim's Rights Act, M.C.L. Sec. 780.751 et seq.; M.S.A. Sec. 28.1287(751) et seq., specifically authorizes the imposition of restitution to be paid within two years after the end of imprisonment or discharge from parole. M.C.L. Sec. 780.766(12); M.S.A. Sec. 28.1287(766)(12) provides:

"(12) If not otherwise provided by the court under this subsection, restitution shall be made immediately. However, the court may require that the defendant make restitution under this section within a specified period or in specified installments. The end of the period or the last installment shall not be later than the following:

"(a) The end of the period of probation, if probation is ordered.

"(b) Two years after the end of imprisonment or discharge from parole, whichever occurs later, if the court does not order probation.