DeKalb County Bd. of Tax Assessors v. Lanier Worldwide, Inc., A92A2190
[…] Prior to 1991, Lanier had timely submitted its taxes and applications for freeport exemptions. In 1991, Lanier's application for the freeport exemption was prepared by Corporate Tax Consultants ("CTC"). The CTC employee who prepared the application testified she mailed it by depositing the envelope containing the application in a United States post office on April 1, 1991.
1. The statute authorizing a freehold exemption in Georgia, OCGA § 48-5-48.1, provides in pertinent part: (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 48-5-48.1 (a). That statute further provides: "The failure to file properly the application and schedule shall constitute a waiver of the exemption on the part of the person, firm, or corporation failing to make the application for such exemption for that year." (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 48-5-48.1(c).
Thus, the term "filed" is not defined in that statute nor is the term defined in the chapter of the Code concerning ad valorem taxation of property.