DeLaMater v. Marion Civil Service Com'n
[…] Gabrilson, 554 N.W.2d at 271; City of Sioux City, 421 N.W.2d at 897. The defendants bear the burden to demonstrate the applicability of an exemption.

Our review of the district court's interpretation of section 22.7 is at law. US West Communications, Inc. v. Office of Consumer Advocate, 498 N.W.2d 711, 713 (Iowa 1993). Our review of the district court's application of section 22.7 to the undisputed facts shown in the record before it is de novo. Northeast Council on Substance Abuse, Inc. v. Iowa Dep't of Pub. Health, 513 N.W.2d 757, 759 (Iowa 1994).

IV. Trade Secret Exemption.

Iowa Code section 22.7(3) requires that "[t]rade secrets which are recognized and protected as such by law" must be kept confidential. The defendants do not seriously contend the raw scores and the grading scale are trade secrets. We agree that they are not.