Hall v. Broadlawns Med. Ctr.
[…] Iowa Code chapter 272C generally relates to the regulation of a lengthy laundry list of licensed professionals. The chapter establishes a framework for the operation of licensing boards—including provisions related to the authority of licensing boards, the duties of licensing boards, and certain procedures regarding the manner in which hearings are conducted. See Iowa Code §§ 272C.3–.4, .6. Among other things, the chapter authorizes a licensing board to establish and register peer review committees. Id. § 272C.3(1)( h ).

Iowa Code section 272C.6(4) provides, in relevant part:

4. In order to assure a free flow of information for accomplishing the purposes of this section ... all complaint files, investigation files, other investigation reports, and other investigative information in the possession of a licensing board or peer review committee acting under the authority of a licensing board or its employees or agents which relates to licensee discipline are privileged and confidential, and are not subject to discovery, subpoena, or other means of legal compulsion for their release to a person other than the licensee and the boards, their employees and agents involved in licensee discipline....

At first blush, it may appear that the statute only protects information “in the possession of a licensing board or peer review committee.” See id. § 272C.6(4). As a result, it could be argued that information in the possession of third parties is simply not protected under the statutory language.

Though appealing for its simplicity, the interpretation of the statute based on possession is problematic.