Delan v. CBS, Inc.
[…] The complaint alleges that both the cause of action for false imprisonment and the cause of action for invasion of plaintiff's privacy accrued on or about May 12, 1978, although the television broadcast took place on or about December 26, 1978. It would therefore, in the first instance, seem that since the action against the defendant CBS, Inc. was commenced by service of a summons on December 10, 1979, and upon the defendant Moyers on December 27, 1979, that the statute (CPLR 215) would apply and that the actions would be barred. However, the court finds otherwise.

CPLR 208 provides in pertinent part that:

"If a person entitled to commence an action is under a disability because of * * * insanity at the time the * * * action accrues, and the time otherwise limited for commencing the action * * * is less than three years, the time shall be extended by the period of disability * * *."