Delaney v. Delaney, 21711
[…] Two issues are presented on appeal: (1) whether the lower court erred in awarding a non-allocated award of support, and (2) whether the award of alimony and support is inadequate. We affirm in part, reverse in part, and remand.

First, appellant argues the lower court erred in ordering a consolidated award of support for appellant and her three minor children. We disagree.

S.C.Code Ann. § 20-3-150 (Cum.Supp.1981) provides:

"In the event the court shall award the custody of the children to the spouse receiving alimony the court shall, by its decree, unless good cause to the contrary be shown, allocate any award for permanent alimony and support between the supported spouse and the children...." (Emphasis added.)

The question arises whether there is good cause to support a non-allocated award.