Delesky v. Tasty Baking Co.
[…] Ford Motor Co., 19 N.J.Super. 100, 104, 88 A.2d 235, 237 (App.Div.1952). This simple truth applies equally to our review and that conducted by the Commissioner of Labor.

The peculiar circumstance of the possibility of such a conflict between the judge of compensation and the Commissioner exists by reason of N.J.S.A. 34:15-95.1. This statute requires that a claim for Fund benefits shall be addressed to the Commissioner "who shall refer it to a (judge of compensation) to hear testimony and for an advisory report as to findings .... The decision, however, as to whether the petitioner shall or shall not be admitted to the benefits shall be rendered by the said Commissioner of Labor...."

In Vann v. M. P. Godkin Mfg.