Delgado v. Texas Municipal League Intergovernmental Risk Pool, No. 13-09-00126-CV (Tex. App. 8/31/2009)
[…] A. Applicable Law

It is undisputed that Delgado was provided workers' compensation coverage and that chapter 417 of the labor code applies in the instant case. See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 417.001 (Vernon 2006). Chapter 417 permits a covered employee to pursue a third-party lawsuit against the responsible third party. See id. § 417.001(a). In such cases, the workers' compensation carrier is subrogated4 to the rights of the employee for any benefits paid by the carrier.5 Id. § 417.001(b).

The distribution of proceeds recovered from third parties is governed by section 417.002. See id. § 417.002 (Vernon 2006). Under section 417.002, "[t]he net amount recovered by a claimant in a third-party action shall be used to reimburse the insurance carrier."6 Id. (emphasis added). In many cases, the money recovered goes first to the workers' compensation insurance carrier, and "'until [the] carrier is reimbursed in full, the employee or his representatives have no right to any of such funds.'" Tex. Mut. Ins. Co. v.