DeMontiney v. Desert Manor Convalescent Center Inc.
[…] The question presented is whether that duty may be delegated by contract such that the county is thereby relieved of all liability to mental-hold patients.

In support of the argument that the duty of care is delegable, the majority of the Court of Appeals, and appellee-Yuma County, rely on A.R.S. §§ 36-545.06, -545.07 in effect at the time of Alcaida's detention and death. A.R.S. § 36-545.06(A) provided that:

"Each county, or any combination of counties, shall provide directly or by contract the services of a screening agency and an evaluation agency for the purposes of this chapter."

A.R.S. § 36-545.07(A) provided that:

"The department [of health services] may enter into contracts with screening agencies, evaluation agencies, and mental health treatment agencies to provide prepetition screenings, court-ordered evaluations, voluntary evaluation, treatment of voluntary patients and treatment of patients under the provisions of § 36-524 regardless of the ability of the patient or proposed patient to pay. A county may be a party to a contract as a provider of services or as a party making payments to an agency to provide services on the part of the county. The state hospital may be included in the contract as a provider of services and may receive consideration not inconsistent with law."

That the statutes permit a county to contract with public or private entities to provide services it is unable or unwilling to provide is perfectly clear.