DeMontiney v. Desert Manor Convalescent Center Inc.
[…] "shall receive an evaluation as soon as possible after the court's order for evaluation and receive care and treatment as required by his condition for the full period that he is being evaluated." 1

The parties agree that this section imposes a duty of care upon Yuma County. The question presented is whether that duty may be delegated by contract such that the county is thereby relieved of all liability to mental-hold patients.

In support of the argument that the duty of care is delegable, the majority of the Court of Appeals, and appellee-Yuma County, rely on A.R.S. §§ 36-545.06, -545.07 in effect at the time of Alcaida's detention and death. A.R.S. § 36-545.06(A) provided that:

"Each county, or any combination of counties, shall provide directly or by contract the services of a screening agency and an evaluation agency for the purposes of this chapter."

A.R.S. § 36-545.07(A) provided that: