DeMontiney v. Desert Manor Convalescent Center Inc.
[…] Persons may seek treatment from the department on their own, A.R.S. § 36-518, or "[a]ny responsible individual may apply for a court-ordered evaluation of a person who is alleged to be, as a result of a mental disorder, a danger to self or to others or gravely disabled and who is unwilling to undergo a voluntary evaluation." A.R.S. § 36-520(A). Because the liberty of a person alleged by another to be dangerous is at stake, we believe the statutes setting forth the specific course of action to be followed before such a person can be lawfully detained against his or her will, see A.R.S. § 36-520 et seq., must be strictly construed. A.R.S. § 36-530 provides that once a person is admitted to an evaluation agency, he or she:

"shall receive an evaluation as soon as possible after the court's order for evaluation and receive care and treatment as required by his condition for the full period that he is being evaluated." 1

The parties agree that this section imposes a duty of care upon Yuma County. The question presented is whether that duty may be delegated by contract such that the county is thereby relieved of all liability to mental-hold patients.