Dempsey v. Gwinnett Hosp. Sys., Inc.
[…] strips, and that the applicable standard of care for providing these services is the same for RNs and for CNMs.

(a) The narrow question before this Court is whether the trial court erred in ruling that Mannering is not qualified to offer expert testimony on the standard of care applicable to the hospital's RNs because she, as a CNM, is not a member of the same profession as the RNs, whose conduct is at issue. In resolving this question, we must first apply OCGA § 24–7–702(c)3 , a subsection of the Evidence Code governing the admissibility of expert testimony, which provides in pertinent part:

[I]n professional malpractice actions, the opinions of an expert, who is otherwise qualified as to the acceptable standard of conduct of the professional whose conduct is at issue, shall be admissible only if, at the time the act or omission is alleged to have occurred, such expert:
(1) Was licensed by an appropriate regulatory agency to practice his or her profession in the state in which such expert was practicing or teaching in the profession at such time; and
(2) In the case of a medical malpractice action, had actual professional knowledge and experience in the area of practice or specialty in which the opinion is to be given as the result of having been regularly engaged in:
(A) The active practice of such area of specialty of his or her profession for at least three of the last five years ...; or
(B) The teaching of his or her profession for at least three of the last five years ... and
(C) Except as provided in subparagraph (D)4 [of this paragraph [,] ... [i]s a member of the same profession....

Pursuant to this statute,