Dennis v. Sawbrook Steel Castings Co.
[…] Admittedly, the latest date alleged in the complaint on which a cause of action accrued was September 29, 1985. The complaint was filed on July 10, 1989. Therefore, this Court need not determine whether to apply Ohio's six-year limitation on actions for breach of an oral contract or the fifteen-year limitation on actions for breach of a written contract as under either statute, count IV of plaintiffs' complaint was timely filed.

The defendants also argue that counts I, II and III of plaintiffs' complaint are barred by 29 U.S.C. § 1113. Section 1113 states:

No action may be commenced under this subchapter with respect to a fiduciary's breach of any responsibility, duty, or obligation under this part, or with respect to a violation of this part, after the earlier of —
(1) six years after (A) the date of the last action which constituted a part of the breach or violation, or (B) in the case of an omission, the latest date on which the fiduciary could have cured the breach or violation, or
(2) three years after the earliest date on which the plaintiff had actual knowledge of the breach or violation;
except that in the case of fraud or concealment, such action may be commenced not later than six years after the date of discovery of such breach or violation.

29 U.S.C.A. § 1113 (1990 Supp.).