Dennis v. State
[…] It is a mental illness and is "a general term for any major mental disorder of organic and/or emotional origin characterized by derangement of the personality and loss of contact with reality, often with delusions, hallucinations, or illusions." Dorlund's Medical Dictionary (25th Ed.). The insanity defense represents societal forgiveness (Shirley v. State, 149 Ga.App. 194, 203, 253 S.E.2d 787 (Dissent)), and is exactly what society says that it is--which is stated in a statute. Our statutory definition of insanity is contained in OCGA § 16-3-2 (formerly Code Ann. § 26-702): "A person shall not be found guilty of a crime if, at the time of the act, omission, or negligence constituting the crime, the person did not have mental capacity to distinguish between right and wrong in relation to such act, omission, or negligence." It is readily apparent that the elemental differences of "psychosis" and "insanity" show dissimilarity as well as similarity. However, the end result must always be the same, e.g., a mere showing of a medical psychosis does not establish legal insanity. See Shirley v.