Dep't of Health & Human Servs. v. Rasmer (In re Estate of Rasmer)
[…] Gorney, 314 Mich.App. at 294–295, 886 N.W.2d 894. But Keyes had not addressed whether DHHS could "recover costs expended between July 1, 2010 and plan implementation [i.e., July 1, 2011]," and the Court of Appeals determined that DHHS could not do so without "violat[ing] the decedents' rights to due process." Id. at 300, 886 N.W.2d 894. It further determined that the Ketchum estate could argue on remand that DHHS, by pursuing estate recovery, had violated MCL 400.112g(4), which provides that DHHS "shall not seek Medicaid estate recovery if the costs of recovery exceed the amount of recovery available or if the recovery is not in the best economic interest of the state."6 See id. at 293–294...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Hegadorn v. Dep't of Human Servs. Dir., Docket No. 156132
    • United States
    • Michigan Supreme Court
    • May 9, 2019
    ...plan.