Lucas v. Roslund Prestage & Co. (In re Greer)
[…] Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). "A Lady Bird deed conveys an enhanced life estate that reserves to the grantor the rights to sell, commit waste, and almost everything else." Bill &Dena Brown Trust v Garcia, 312 Mich.App. 684, 687 n 2; 880 N.W.2d 269 (2015) (quotation marks, citation, and alteration omitted).

Conservatorships are governed by the Estates and Protected Individuals Code (EPIC), MCL 700.1101 et seq.. MCL 700.5401(3) provides that a conservator may be appointed if an "individual is unable to manage property and business affairs effectively for reasons such as mental illness mental deficiency, physical illness or disability" and "[t]he individual has property that will be wasted or dissipated unless proper management is provided, or money is needed for the individual's support, care, and welfare or for those entitled to the...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT