Department of Admin., Div. of Retirement v. Albanese, AR-108
[…] We have no quarrel with the Department's laudatory purpose to avoid abuse of the retirement system by persons in positions of limited employment at nominal wages. But we agree with the hearing officer and appellees that in using a minimum salary amount, the Department has chosen an arbitrary and invalid means of accomplishing its objectives.

The Department, through the Division, is authorized by section 121.031, Florida Statutes, to "make such rules as are necessary for the effective and efficient administration of this system." The Department, however, possesses only such authority as is specifically delegated to it by statute and cannot promulgate rules that go beyond that grant of authority or are contrary to the intent of the legislature. See, Department of Citrus v.