Campus Communications, Inc. v. Department of Revenue, State of Fla.
[…] A "sale" means "[a]ny transfer of title or possession, or both, ... in any manner or by any means whatsoever, of tangible personal property for a consideration." § 212.02(2)(a). A "retail sale" or "sale at retail" is defined as "a sale to a consumer or any person for any purpose other than for resale in the form of tangible personal property and includes all such transactions that may be made in lieu of retail sales or sales at retail." § 212.02(3)(a). Certain exemptions to the tax are made in section 212.08 which reads, in part:

The sale at retail, the rental, the use, the consumption, the distribution and the storage to be used or consumed in this state of the following tangible personal property are hereby specifically exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter.

....

(6) EMEMPTIONS: POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS, COMMUNICATIONS.--There are also exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter sales made to the United States Government, the state, or any county, municipality, or political subdivision of this state.... Likewise exempt are newspapers; film rentals when an admission is charged for viewing such film; and charges for services rendered by radio and television stations.... 3