Department of Educ. v. Kitchens
[…] Denmark, 141 Ga. 390, 394, 81 S.E. 238 (1914), overruled on other grounds, Hood v. First Nat. Bank, 219 Ga. 283, 286, 133 S.E.2d 19 (1963), the Supreme Court concluded the University of Georgia was an "educational institution." Id. 141 Ga. at 398, 81 S.E. 238. OCGA § 48-5-41(a)(6), which governs property tax exemptions, equates "educational institution" with "college, incorporated academy, or other seminary of learning." See J.A.T.T. Title Holding Corp. v. Roberts, 258 Ga. 519-520(1, 2), 371 S.E.2d 861 (1988).

Construing the language of OCGA § 50-13-2(1) as a whole so as to give effect to the legislative intent of the entire statute, Board of Trustees v. Christy, 246 Ga. 553, 554(1), 272 S.E.2d 288 (1980), we find that the exclusion of "any school, college, hospital, or other such educational, eleemosynary, or charitable institution" was intended to apply only to those institutions which provide educational or charitable services directly, and not to the administrative bodies through which they are...

To continue reading

Request your trial
10 cases
  • State Bd. of Educ. v. Drury
    • United States