Department of Housing Preservation and Development v. Arick
[…] Cooper, supra.

The cases lead to the conclusion that the order to show cause may be validly served on the alleged contemnor, either personally if not a party to the action or by mail if a party, or on counsel who has appeared in the action.

SERVICE OF ORDERS TO SHOW CAUSE TO COMMENCE CRIMINAL CONTEMPT CASES

The rule oft stated in this state is that service of the order to show cause to commence a criminal contempt proceeding must be personally served on the accused. This rule exists despite the statutory requirement as to service. Judiciary Law § 751(1) provides merely that "the party charged must be notified of the accusation, and have a reasonable time to make a defense." Yet the Court of Appeals has long seemed to require personal service on the accused. "Personal service in such cases is indispensable and this is based 'on the well settled principle of the common law, that no person shall be condemned unheard.' " Billingsley v.