Long Island Trust Co. v. Rosenberg
[…] The court limited its review to the question of jurisdiction and found that personal jurisdiction over the firm, as a third-party witness, had not been acquired through service of the notice of motion by ordinary mail. Leave to appeal to this court was granted by the Appellate Term.

Disposition of the current controversy depends upon interpretation of two recently amended sections of the Judiciary Law when viewed against the historical context from which they emerged. The sections now read as follows:

" § 756. Application to punish for contempt; procedure.

"An application to punish for a contempt punishable civilly may be commenced by notice of motion returnable before the court or judge authorized to punish for the offense, or by an order of such court or judge requiring the accused to show cause before it, or him, at a time and place therein specified, why the accused should not be punished for the alleged offense. The application shall be noticed, heard and determined in accordance with the procedure for a motion on notice in an action in such court, provided, however, that, except as provided in section fifty-two hundred fifty of the civil practice law and rules or unless otherwise ordered by the court, the moving papers shall be served no less than ten and no more than thirty days before the time in which the application is noticed to be heard. The application shall contain on its face a notice that the purpose of the hearing is to punish the accused for a contempt of court, and that such punishment may consist of fine or imprisonment, or both, according to law together with the following legend printed or type written in a size equal to at least eight point bold type:

"WARNING:

YOUR FAILURE TO APPEAR IN COURT MAY RESULT IN YOUR

IMMEDIATE ARREST AND IMPRISONMENT FOR CONTEMPT OF COURT."

" § 761. Notice to accused; service.