Department of Human Resources v. Howard
[…] Id. Within the ensuing seven years, the size of the intermediate appellate court was expanded on three more occasions: to 10 judges in 1973,10 12 judges in 1974,11 and to the now familiar number of 13 judges in 1977.12

Today, the Court of Special Appeals "consists of 13 judges" and, with few exceptions, "has exclusive initial appellate jurisdiction over any reviewable judgment, decree, order or other action of a circuit court, and an orphans' court." Cts. & Jud. Proc., §§ 1-402(a), 12-308. In the course of ordinary procedure, the court hears and decides cases in panels of no less than three judges.13 Cts. & Jud. Proc., § 1-403(b). "A hearing or rehearing before the court in banc may be ordered in any case by a majority of the incumbent judges of the court" and "[t]he concurrence of a majority of the incumbent judges of the entire court is necessary for decision of a case heard or reheard by the court in banc." Cts. & Jud. Proc., § 1-403(c). In the present case, we must decide whether the statutory reference to "incumbent judges" proscribes the participation of retired judges in hearing and deciding cases argued in banc. We hold that it does.