Department of Human Resources v. Johnson, No. A03A1064
[…] As OCGA § 51-2-5 does not "specifically provide[ ] that sovereign immunity is ... waived [for its purposes] and the extent of such waiver," Ga. Const. 1983, Art. I, Sec. II, Par. IX(e), and the GTCA makes no incorporation of OCGA § 51-2-5 by reference or otherwise, OCGA § 51-2-5 is not applicable in determining who falls within the definition of an employee for purposes of waiver under the GTCA. Therefore, we agree that the trial court erred in this matter. Ga. Const.1983, Art. I, § II, Par. IX (e).

OCGA § 50-21-23(a) provides:

The state waives its sovereign immunity for the torts of state officers and employees while acting within the scope of their official duties or employment and shall be liable for such torts in the same manner as a private individual or entity would be liable under like circumstances; provided, however, that the state's sovereign immunity is waived subject to all exceptions and limitations set forth in this article. The state shall have no liability for losses resulting from conduct on the part of state officers or employees which was not within the scope of their official duties or employment.

OCGA § 50-21-23(b) elaborates: "The state waives its sovereign immunity only to the extent and in the manner provided in this article and only with respect to actions brought in the courts of the State of Georgia." (Emphasis supplied.)

OCGA § 50-21-22(7), in turn, defines an employee for the purposes of the GTCA as: