Department of Human Resources v. Anderson
[…] Pursuant to the authority of OCGA § 19-11-12, the Georgia Department of Human Resources (DHR) ex rel. the minor child of Anderson and Camp conducted a review of an existing child support order and issued an administrative order pursuant to OCGA § 19-11-12(d) adjusting the existing court award of child support. After the order was issued and the time limits for review set forth in OCGA § 19-11-12(c) had expired, DHR petitioned the Superior Court for an order adopting the final administrative order as the order of the Court. DHR appeals from the Superior Court's denial of its petition. 1
OCGA § 19-11-12 was enacted pursuant to congressional mandate that the states periodically examine existing child support orders to address any inequities in the establishment of support obligations. Under OCGA § 19-11-12(d), "[t]he administrative order adjusting the child support award ... shall, upon filing with the local clerk of the court, have the full effect of a modification of the original order or decree of support." The Superior Court concluded that the statute does not provide for the court to enter an order adopting the administrative order, but provides that, "upon filing with the local clerk of the court," the administrative order, by operation of law, shall "have the full effect of a modification of