Department of Transp. v. Charlotte Area Manufactured Housing, Inc.
[…] (9) Premiums for surety bonds for prosecution, as authorized by G.S. 1-109.
(e) Nothing in this section shall affect the liability of the respective parties for costs as provided by law.

N.C.G.S. § 7A-320 (2001) provides that "[t]he costs set forth in this Article [28] are complete and exclusive, and in lieu of any other costs and fees."

Chapter 6 is titled "Liability for Court Costs." N.C.G.S. § 6-1 (2001) refers to the definition of costs provided in N.C.G.S. § 7A-305(d): "To the party for whom judgment is given, costs shall be allowed as provided in Chapter 7A and this Chapter." N.C.G.S. § 6-20 states that "[i]n other actions [not set forth in 6-18 and 19], costs may be allowed or not, in the discretion of the court, unless otherwise provided by law."

In an opinion written by former Justice (later Chief Justice) Susie Sharpe, the North Carolina Supreme Court clearly indicated that a court may only tax costs pursuant to enabling legislation: