Dependency of J.B.S., In re
[…] This court accepted certification, granted direct review, and scheduled the motion for hearing and decision separately from the underlying appeal. Review of the Superior Court's order will be heard at a later date.

II

At issue is whether the appellate court files, briefs, and oral argument in this appeal should be open to the public or whether they must be closed pursuant to RCW 13.34.110 and RCW 13.50. RCW 13.34.110 provides that the general public shall be excluded from dependency hearings. RCW 13.50 governs the keeping and releasing of dependency records by juvenile justice or care agencies. RCW 13.50.100(2) states: "Records covered by this section shall be confidential and shall be released only pursuant to this section and RCW 13.50.010". RCW 13.50.010 provides for access to juvenile court records and files under certain conditions, but requires that anonymity and confidentiality must be preserved. See RCW 13.50.010(8).