Dependency of J.B.S., In re
[…] Under the Department's strict reading of these statutes, even the juvenile court's transmission of its records to this court would violate the confidentiality requirement of RCW 13.50. These statutes simply do not address how to handle these records or proceedings on appeal.

The clerk's papers and record of proceedings below were sent to this court pursuant to another juvenile statute, RCW 13.04.033, and Title 9 of the Rules of Appellate Procedure. RCW 13.04.033(1) provides:

Any person aggrieved by a final order of the court may appeal the order as provided by this section. All appeals in matters other than those related to commission of a juvenile offense shall be taken in the same manner as in other civil cases.

(Italics ours.) RCW 13.04.033(1). GR 15(a), which applies to all ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
22 cases
  • In re E.H.
    • United States
    • Washington Supreme Court
    • 4 Octubre 2018