DEPT. OF LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT v. Esser, No. 00SC292.
[…] CourtColorado Supreme Court

Ken Salazar, Attorney General, Mark W. Gerganoff, Assistant Attorney General, Denver, CO, Attorneys for Petitioners The Colorado Department of Labor and Employment, Division of Workers' Compensation; Mary Ann Whiteside, in her Official Capacity as the Director of the Division of Workers' Compensation.

Eley & Eley, Craig C. Eley, Denver, CO, Attorney for Respondent Florence Esser.

Justice HOBBS delivered the Opinion of the Court.

We granted certiorari to determine the meaning of the requirement of section 8-41-301(2)(a), 3 C.R.S. (2000), that any request for workers' compensation arising from a claim of mental impairment be "proven by evidence supported by the testimony of a licensed physician or psychologist."1 The Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) and Industrial Claim Appeals Office (ICAO) ruled that, because the claimant did not present oral testimony, only reports and letters of a licensed physician or psychologist, her request for workers' compensation benefits must be