Derby v. Tails of Courage, Inc.
[…] facts that, if true, indicate the plaintiff was the keeper of the dog at the time of the alleged dog bite and, as such, she cannot recover under General Statutes § 22-357. The plaintiff responds, arguing that she has pleaded facts that, if true, show the defendant was the owner of the dog and the plaintiff was not the dog’s "keeper" at the time her child sustained the alleged injuries and even if she was the keeper of the dog, the plaintiff is only bringing this action on behalf of the child, who is the true party in interest and, therefore, cannot be a keeper of a dog within the meaning of § 22-357.

Section § 22-357(b) provides in relevant part that: "If any dog does any damage to ... the body ... of any person, the owner or keeper ... shall be liable for the amount of such damage, except when such damage has been occasioned to the body ... of a person who, at the time such damage was sustained, was committing a trespass or other tort, or was teasing, tormenting or abusing such dog." "Three elements must be met to bring a claim under § 22-357: (1) the plaintiff was damaged or injured by a dog; (2) the plaintiff was not committing a trespass or other tort, or teasing, tormenting, or abusing the dog; and (3) the defendant was the dog’s keeper or owner." Haight v.