Lauer v. Zoning Com'n of Town of Redding
[…] Burns, 236 Conn. 18, 22, 670 A.2d 851 (1996). We commence our analysis with settled principles of statutory construction designed to ascertain and give effect to the apparent intent of the legislature. " '[W]e look to the words of the statute itself, to the legislative history and circumstances surrounding its enactment, [and] to the legislative policy it was designed to implement....' " United Illuminating Co. v. New Haven, 240 Conn. 422, 431, 692 A.2d 742 (1997).

We begin with the language of the statute. Section 51-183b provides in relevant part that "[a]ny judge of the Superior Court ... shall render judgment not later than one hundred and twenty days from the completion date of the trial...." The language of the statute does not give any specific direction as to what the court must do to "render judgment." Because the term "render judgment" is undefined and the language of the statute does not illuminate our inquiry, it is necessary to look to other sources for its definition.