U.S. v. Rosa-Ortiz
[…] PartiesUNITED STATES, Appellee, v. Miguel ROSA-ORTIZ, Defendant, Appellant.
CourtUnited States Courts of Appeals. United States Court of Appeals (1st Circuit)

Rafael F. Castro Lang for appellant.

Nelson Perez-Sosa, Assistant United States Attorney, with whom H.S. Garcia, United States Attorney, and Sonia I. Torres-Pabon, Assistant United States Attorney, were on brief, for appellee.

Before LYNCH, Circuit Judge, SILER, Circuit Judge,* and LIPEZ, Circuit Judge.

LYNCH, Circuit Judge.

Miguel Rosa-Ortiz pleaded guilty in federal court to conspiracy to violate the Federal Escape Act, 18 U.S.C. § 751(a), which criminalizes escape and attempted escape by persons who are in federal custody under specified conditions — including, as the statute pertains to this case, persons in custody "by virtue of an arrest on a charge of felony, or conviction of any offense." But no court of appeals may uphold a plea of guilty to conduct that is not within the crime charged. On appeal, Rosa-Ortiz says that § 751(a) does not prohibit the conduct alleged in the indictment. We agree.

The conspiracy charge was based on evidence that Rosa-Ortiz helped his co-defendant, Maximiliano Amparo-Concepción, attempt to escape from federal prison in Puerto Rico. Yet not all escapes from federal custody violate § 751(a). We conclude that Amparo-Concepción was not in federal custody "by virtue of an arrest on a charge of felony, or conviction of any offense" (whether state or federal), but instead solely by virtue of his detention on a federal material witness warrant.