U.S. v. Rosa-Ortiz
[…] Mojica-Baez, 229 F.3d 292, 309 (1st Cir.2000), Rosa-Ortiz's guilty plea did not waive his right to argue that he has been imprisoned for conduct that Congress did not proscribe in the crime charged.6

B. Interpretation of § 751(a)

This case presents a pure issue of statutory interpretation, which we review de novo. United States v. Molak, 276 F.3d 45, 49 (1st Cir.2002).

As in any matter of statutory interpretation, the text of the statute is our starting point. Id. In relevant part, § 751(a) provides:

Whoever escapes or attempts to escape from the custody of the Attorney General or his authorized representative, or from any institution or facility in which he is confined by direction of the Attorney General, or from any custody under or by virtue of any process issued under the laws of the United States by any court, judge, or magistrate judge, or from the custody of an officer or employee of the United States pursuant to lawful arrest, shall, if the custody or confinement is by virtue of an arrest on a charge of felony, or conviction of any offense, be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both....

This circuit has never had occasion to consider the elements of an offense under § 751(a).