Derman v. Wilair Services, Inc.
[…] Specific or in personam jurisdiction over non-resident defendants alleged to have caused injuries to persons in Pennsylvania is conferred upon Pennsylvania courts by the provisions of the Long Arm Statute. Generally speaking, the Long Arm Statute gives Pennsylvania courts the authority to exercise in personam jurisdiction over nonresident defendants based on the defendant's specific acts within the Commonwealth which gave rise to the cause of action. See Skinner v. Flymo, supra. The section of the Long Arm Statute which appellant claims is applicable to this case is 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5322(a)(4), which provides that:

(a) General Rule.--A tribunal of this Commonwealth may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person (or the personal representative of a deceased individual who would be subject to jurisdiction under this subsection if not deceased) who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action or other matter arising from such person:

* * * * * *

(4) Causing harm or tortious injury in this Commonwealth by an act or omission outside this Commonwealth.

Id. Satisfaction of the provisions of the Long Arm Statute alone is not sufficient to allow Pennsylvania courts to exercise jurisdiction over non-resident defendants, however. Appellants must also show that our courts' exercise of jurisdiction under the Long Arm Statute conforms with federal Constitutional requirements of due process. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5322(b). Section 5322(b) provides:

In addition to the provisions of subsection (a) the jurisdiction of the tribunals of this Commonwealth shall extend to all persons who are not within the scope of section 5301 (relating to persons) to the fullest extent allowed under the Constitution of the United States and may be based on the most minimum contact with this Commonwealth allowed under the Constitution of the United States.

Id. See Hewitt v.