DESIGN PLUS STORE FIXTURES v. Citro Corp.
[…] In addition, Design argues that the first two non-conforming installments delivered by Citro substantially impaired the value of the whole contract; thus, Design contends it did not anticipatorily repudiate the contract and was entitled to immediately cancel the last installment, the New Mexico order. We reject Design's first contention, but find merit in the second.

A. Acceptance of Oregon and Kansas Installments

Design's transaction with Citro is governed by the Uniform Commercial Code (Code), N.C.Gen.Stat. §§ 25-2-102, 25-2-105 (1995). Specifically, this is an installment contract subject to the provisions of G.S. § 25-2-612(1) (1995) ("An `installment contract' is one which requires or authorizes the delivery of goods in separate lots to be separately accepted ...").

Initially, Design properly rejected the tables by providing reasonable notice of the nonconformity to Citro.