Desmond v. Yale–New Haven Hosp., Inc.
[…] Such person shall also be liable for treble damages in a civil proceeding under section 52–564. (Emphasis added.)

General Statutes § 52–564 provides: “Any person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages.” [S]tatutory theft under § 52–564 is synonymous with larceny under General Statutes § 53a–119....A person commits larceny within the meaning of ... § 53a–119 when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or