Desmond v. Yale–New Haven Hosp., Inc.
[…] First, statutory theft requires an intent to deprive another of his property; second, conversion requires the owner to be harmed by a defendant's conduct. Therefore, statutory theft requires a plaintiff to prove the additional element of intent over and above what he or she must demonstrate to prove conversion.” (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Rana v. Terdjanian, 136 Conn.App. 99, 113–14, 46 A.3d 175 (2012).

Violations of § 31–290c, a criminal statute, may be prosecuted by the state's attorney, not by private individuals. See General Statutes § 31–290d (a) (“There shall be a workers' compensation fraud unit within the office of the Chief State's Attorney in the Division of Criminal Justice. The unit, under the supervision of the Chief State's Attorney, may, upon receipt of a complaint, at the request of the chairman of the Workers' Compensation Commission or on its own initiative, investigate cases of alleged fraud involving any claim for benefits, any receipt or payment of benefits, or the insurance or self-insurance of liability under sections 31–275 to 31–355a, inclusive.”). Accordingly, § 31–290c does not afford the plaintiff a private right of action. Rather, § 31–290c confers to the plaintiff the right to bring an action for statutory theft under § 52–564. See Delpier v.