Second Injury Fund of the State Treasurer v. Lupachino
[…] Rozbicki, 211 Conn. 232, 245, 558 A.2d 986 (1989), quoting State v. Malkowski, 189 Conn. 101, 104, 454 A.2d 275 (1983); see Kohn Display & Woodworking Co. v. Paragon Paint & Varnish Corp., 166 Conn. 446, 448-49, 352 A.2d 301 (1974); Carten v. Carten, 153 Conn. 603, 610, 219 A.2d 711 (1966). The fund claims that this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction because the appeal was not timely filed.

The order granting the fund a prejudgment remedy in the amount of $80,000 on real property of the defendant was issued pursuant to General Statutes § 52-278l. That statute provides in relevant part: "(a) An order ... granting ... a prejudgment remedy following a hearing under section 52-278d ... shall be deemed a final judgment for purposes of appeal. (b) No such appeal shall be taken except within seven days of the rendering of the order from which the appeal is to be taken."

The basic facts in the record relevant to the timeliness issue are as follows.