Second Injury Fund of the State Treasurer v. Lupachino
[…] The basis for this filing was that he (1) was no longer totally disabled and (2) had violated the provisions of General Statutes § 31-290c 2 by perpetrating a fraud on the fund in receiving such benefits. The defendant contested the fund's position, and the issue of whether to discontinue or reduce his benefits is the subject matter of a pending formal hearing on the workers' compensation claim. 3

The fund has instituted a civil action against the defendant for money damages based on a violation of § 31-290c. In addition to criminal sanctions, that statute provides in part: "Such person shall also be liable for treble damages in a civil proceeding under section 52-564." 4