Second Injury Fund of the State Treasurer v. Lupachino
[…] The fund argues that the judgment was rendered on February 28, 1995, when the trial judge signed the order, that the appeal was taken on March 11, 1996, and, therefore, the appeal is untimely under § 52-278l and must be dismissed. Accordingly, it claims that there is no subject matter jurisdiction because § 52-572l is jurisdictional. See, e.g., Ambroise v. William Raveis Real Estate, Inc., 226 Conn. 757, 762, 628 A.2d 1303 (1993). In arguing that the appeal is untimely, the fund claims that the language of § 52-278l (b) providing that "[n]o such appeal shall be taken except within seven days of the rendering of the order from which the appeal is to be taken," mandates that the seven day appeal period is to be reckoned from February 28, 1996. The case law, it maintains, is dispositive. It relies on Ambroise v. William Raveis Real Estate, Inc., supra, at 762, 628 A.2d 1303, HUD/Barbour-Waverly v.